MoMA PS1 Announces Warm Up 2014 Lineup

Photo by Charles Roussel

MoMA PS1 announced its annual Warm Up lineup today, featuring an installation called Hy-Fi (by New York architecture firm The Living) and artists curated by Dean Bein (True Panther), Jonathan Galkin (DFA), Brandon Stosuy (Pitchfork), Matt Werth (RVNG Intl.) and Eliza Ryan. Among the standout artists in this summer’s run are Vatican Shadow, Robert Hood, the recently rediscovered acid-techno producer Charanjit Singh and a closing bill featuring “special guests” and Tri Angle labelmates Evian Christ and Forest Swords.

Advance tickets are $18, and day-of spots are $20. Check out a full breakdown below, from the event’s June 28th launch to its last Saturday run on September 6th…

June 28
A/JUS/TED / Under the Shade / New York, NY, USA
Dimitri From Paris / Gomma, Defected Records / Paris, France
Pantha du Prince (live) / Rough Trade Records / Berlin, Germany
DJ Spoko / True Panther Sounds / Atteridgeville, South Africa
Mumdance / Tectonic Recordings / London, England

July 5
DJ EZ / One Recordings / London, England
Todd Edwards / Echo Park Records / Los Angeles, CA, USA
Champion / Formula Records / London, England
Jam City / Night Slugs / London, England
J-CUSH / Lit City Trax / New York, NY, USA

July 12
Mister Saturday Night: Eamon Harkin & Justin Carter / Mister Saturday Night Records /
New York, NY, USA
Cibo Matto (live) / Chimera Music / New York, NY, USA
Archie Pelago (live) / Mister Saturday Night Records / New York, NY, USA
Gabriel Garzón Montano (live) / Styles Upon Styles / New York, NY, USA
Auntie Flo / Huntleys & Palmers, Permanent Vacation / London, England

July 19
Robert Hood / M-Plant / Detroit, MI, USA
Objekt / Hessle Audio / Berlin, Germany
Rrose / Eaux / New York, NY, USA
Vatican Shadow (live) / Hospital Productions / New York, NY, USA
Container (live) / Spectrum Spools, Liberation Technologies / Providence, RI, USA
Young Male / White Material / New York, NY, USA

July 26
Cashmere Cat / LuckyMe Records, Pelican Fly / Oslo, Norway
Total Freedom / Fade to Mind / Los Angeles, CA, USA
GoldLink (live) / Squaaash Club / Washington, D.C., USA
UNiiQU3 / Lit City Trax / New Jersey, USA
Suicideyear / Software Records / Baton Rouge, LA, USA

August 2
Daniele Baldelli / Eskimo Recordings / Italy
Charanjit Singh / REProduce / Mumbai, India
Simian Mobile Disco (live) / Anti Records / London, England
Hiro Kone (live) / Group Tightener / New York, NY, USA
Maria Chavez / Software Records / New York, NY, USA

August 9
George FitzGerald / Domino, Man Make Music / Berlin, Germany
Martyn / 3024 / Washington, D. C.
Leon Vynehall / Aus Music / London, England
Aurora Halal (live) / Mutual Dreaming Recordings / New York, NY, USA
Matrixxman / Spectral Sound / San Francisco, CA, USA

August 16
Supa Dups and Willy Chin of Black Chiney Sound / Black Chiney Music Inc. / Miami, FL
Special Guest MC to be announced
Dubbel Dutch / Mixpak / New York, NY, USA
Visionist / Lit City Trax, PAN / London, England
Blazer Sound System / Channel Uno / New York, NY, USA

August 23
Kevin Saunderson / KMS Records / Detroit, MI, USA
Éclair Fifi / LuckyMe Records / Scotland, UK
DJ Earl / Teklife / Chicago, IL
Shamir (live) / GODMODE / Las Vegas, NV, USA
The Range (live) / Donkey Pitch / Rhode Island, USA
Gifted & Blessed (live) / Gifted & Blessed / California, USA

August 30
Benji B / Deviation, BBC Radio 1 / London
D?m-Funk (live) / Stones Throw Records / Pasadena, CA, USA
DJ Marfox / Príncipe, Lit City Trax / Lisbon, Portugal
Tessela / R&S Records / London, England
Dutch E Germ / UNO NYC / New York, NY, USA
Avalon Emerson / Icee Hot, Spring Theory Records / Berlin, Germany

September 6
Special Guests to be announced
Evian Christ / Tri Angle Records / London, England
Lone (live) / R&S Records / UK
Sophie / MSMSMSM / London, England
Forest Swords / Tri Angle Records / Liverpool, England